Solved

PC gets to windows XP splash screen - then reboots  (f8 safe mode same)

Posted on 2010-08-20
18
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Im cloning the hard drive to begin with.
Im loading a fresh copy of windows on the PC.

Presuming its software for the moment anyone any ideas - I would prefer to get windows back up and running.

Has anyone had any success with the repair function of XP?

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33483372
You'll have to do a repair install.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx

It's most likely drivers issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33483379
Please note that a repair install is not the same as the repair you see when you try to install. That's why I put the link above. What a repair install does is to install system files again (like installing windows from scratch) but it saves all your installed programs and documents and stuff.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33483422
Remove newly added hardware (if any). if Repair doesn't work the go for parallel install (install windows in Different directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 33483440

Shoult I try to restore to a previous different date first?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33483448
If you can't boot either in normal or safe mode (and I assume you already tried last known good configuration), then you can't restore and you have to do a repair install.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33483487
If this is a fresh install I would ditch the image and reinstall from the Original CD.

You could try the repair function and it will probably work, but if your doing a fresh install anyway I would rather start from scratch and get a fresh install from the CD.  If your image is from a point after you have installed all your programs ie. Office.. etc.  After the repair some program will need installing again anyway as some become corrupted after a repair install.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 500 total points
ID: 33483508
When windows throws those kinds of errors, a repair install is only a temporary solution. While most programs will stay installed, some will become corrupted as Dave said. Also, it doesn't really fix the problem. Whatever originated the problem might surface again. But it can allow you to boot windows so you can backup your stuff for a fresh install. It also allows you to keep working if you have something urgent that needs doing. With some luck, repair install can even keep your windows running properly for some more months.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33483511
You can follow the article... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

This is the only way to do system restore manually
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33483540
If the first part of the article works, I believe he can restore normally after that. His problem is booting, not the restore itself. Also, it's more likely caused by drivers, not registry, so it's not very likely he'll be able to boot that way. Worth a shot, though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33483786
I don't understand. Is this restart problem happening before or after you attempted a fresh install.
A repair install can fix many problems but it's not a good idea for it to be the first thing you try.
Press F8 as the computer is starting to bring up the boot options menu. Select the disable auto restart on errors to find out what the error is.
What model computer is this?
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33483813
I've been assuming that this happens on a normal XP, not a fresh install.
If it's a fresh install, then a repair install is useless. That would mean that the problem is either with:
1) RAM
2) Hard drive
3) Bad install CD (copies corrupt files tohard drive)

1) Download memtest86+, burn into a CD (or flash drive) and run a few passes.
2) Download the manufacturer's test tools. Or try plain old chkdsk.
3) Get a new CD

If, like I assumed, it isn't a fresh install and you want to recover everything, then a repair install is one of your best options.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33484372
Your best option if you want to try doing a restore before doing a repair (I would), is to use ubcd4win boot disk:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

Besides having a bunch of utilities built-in, it also has a registry restore wizard. It is called RegResWiz. Simple to use and quite effective. If you build the disk with an OEM XP CD, it will report 1 error that can be ignored and the iso can then be burned.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33484651
Start simple first. Go into the bios and reset it to "fail safe defaults"
The thing is to switch the AHIC mode to legacy on the hard disks if this machine has sata in it.

Then try the boot.

What it sounds like to me if it isnt that is you are having an issue with your disk controller. When you go to install windows it will ask you to press F6 for third part raid/scsi controller drivers. If you are using an older install IE pre-sp2 or sp3 you may need to download the sata boot time drivers. copy them to a floppy , press f6 when it asks then it will point to the oem.txt file on the floppy and should work from there on out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33484673
If he had problem with sata boot time drivers he wouldn't even get to splash screen on install (I'm assuming splash screen is the one saying windows after the setup has run (chosing partition, etc) and pc has restarted).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33484722
incorrect I have personally seen some that will let you get too the splash screen.
I have also seen some where you can get the PC completely loaded and it not boot afterwards
Due to sata drivers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33484737
I guess we have to wait for the OP to clarify what is happening and what he needs right now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bpysher
ID: 33490280
Not sure if this applies, but If you are pulling down an image that originated on an Intel platform onto an AMD platform, you will need to disable the IntelPPM service.  This can be done through Recovery Console, or any of the Ultimate Boot type CD tools out there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 33496979


Hard drive had a bad sector.

Many thanks to everyone who posted ideas.
0