Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 IP Address Not Shown in GUI, Even Though it is Set

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I have a Dell PowerEdge 1900 server, which we have just reformatted, and moved to one of our branch offices. The reinstall was with Windows 2003 R2 + SP2, and all of the Windows updates. I then made the server a domain controller, so branch office users can login.

When I took the server on site, and set it up, I found I couldn't connect to it via RDP, after putting a screen & keyboard on it, I found the IP address was set to DHCP. I set a fixed IP, and it seemed to start working. However, now when you go into the Windows Network properties GUI, it still shows the IP as 'obtain IP address automatically' but if you run 'IPconfig /all' from a command prompt, the IP address is correct, static, and DHCP is set to No.

If you enter the correct details into the Network TCP/IP GUI screen, click Apply, and OK, then go back in, it's lost everything you've entered, and displays 'obtain IP address automatically' again.

I've tried reinstalling the driver, updating to the latest driver, but it doesn't help! I can change the IP address using the command line: 'netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.20', which does change the IP address, but the GUI doesn't seem to detect the change.

Network card is a Broadcom NetXtreme II 5708C

How can I get the GUI screen to show
IP-Config-Issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bjblackmore
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33483397
The only thing I can think of is removing the NIC from device manager and restarting the server that mght be enough to refresh everything.





0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 33483426
I would uninstall TCP/IP and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 33483475
Is it possible to uninstall TCP/IP on Windows 2003? I thought all you could do was reset it using: 'netsh interface ip reset'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33483548
Could you please check Alternate configuration tab and see that IP is assigned there or not.
Just A Thought
Regards,
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 33483594
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33483606
Vee Mod:  Scratch that, solution found!!

We finally got Microsoft to help and they tracked down the problem.
They found a corrupted registry entry in our TCP-IP configuration that doesn't allow the GUI to successfully change the TCP-IP settings.
The reg entry is removed, and the computer restarted.
TCP-IP service finds the reg entry missing, and rebuilds it.
Voila - The GUI displays properly and will set/reset the TCP-IP setting properly.
Unfortunately, I can't tell you what was the original cause of the corrupted reg entry.

Deleting the following reg entry solved our problem:
My computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Network\Config

Can anyone else who's having this problem confirm that this fix works for them as well?
MacPad or NGCMidget, does this work for you guys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 33483690
Hi,

I'll give it a try. One question, is it definitely 'HKLM\System\ControlSet001', rather than 'HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet'? I always thought ControlSet001 was the last good working backup of CurrentControlSet, which is the actual live settings?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 33483895
MS article on related issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937056

CurrentControlset (s):
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=100010
0