Solved

Cannot install RX library

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello Experts.

I am using D7 Pro, I used to have RX library installed and working fine.
Today I started Delphi and got message that components cannot work because I have RxCtl7.bpl missing from my computer.

I double checked, such a file EXISTS in the location given by Delphi...

Restarted computer-> exactly the same problem.

Decided to re- install RX Library, deleted all rx files from bpl folder, deleted RX information from Packages and now trying to re- install RX library.

I compile

RXCTL7.DPK
RXDB7.DPK
RXBDE7.DPK

and get bpl files. Strange thing is: Delphi says that it cannot find res file so they are re- created. Problem is that they are not re- created, I cannot find them anywhere.

Then I compile DCLRX7.DPK, I get warnings about RxCtl7.res file missing.
Then Install and I get well known message about RxCtl7.bpl missing (and I can see and open this file!).

Please help me Experts!

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 100 total points
ID: 33483604
Copy the .bpl files into \Windows\System32 after you have built them, or at least somewhere on your system path.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 300 total points
ID: 33483828
this is normally found in the the DelphiProjectsDir/BPL

for delphi 7 it's "c:\Program Files\borland\Delphi7\Projects\Bpl"
when not changing the standard directories

if you have the .bpl, you don't need to recompile the package
you can install it from the .bpl file directly (providing it's the correct bpl/delphi version) using component/install package
change the dropdown to .bpl

in your .dpk you can also set a output directory and other directories, like for searching dependant units
if these directories are changed then these compile errors can happen


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:big_one01
big_one01 earned 100 total points
ID: 33486107
Install it directly from bpl file dont try to recreate the dpk.
Maybe also the files could be damaged, try to get a fresh copy of the components.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 33491215
I know what was wrong!

I changed PATH variable in my Env. Variables and then Delphi couldn't go to my

C:\Program Files (x86)\Borland\Delphi7\Projects\Bpl

and I have this path in my library...

So this is a problem because I need PATH variable to point somewhere else for my VC++.

This is subject for my next question though.

Thank you!

panJames
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33491235
you can set paths in your .dpr or .dpk options separately
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 33491326
I know I can but for some reason Delphi was referring to PATH variable.

panJames
0