?
Solved

ESX & ESXi UPS Monitoring

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there any APC monitoring software that can be installed within ESX / ESXi environments that will can interact with the UPS?

I'm particuarly interested in the capabiilty to shutdown the ESX / ESXi hosts gracefully in the event of power loss.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:deniszb
deniszb earned 664 total points
ID: 33484088
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 668 total points
ID: 33484296
If you don't want to "roll your own" solution, APC Offers a version of the PowerChute software for VMware - see http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SSPCNSV

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33484310
I knew I had it here somewhare - here is the list of APC products that support virtualization environments: http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=127&tab=models#anchor1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adambird79 earned 668 total points
ID: 33501593
essentially you will need a network ready UPS. then:

Firstly open the firewall ports
esxcfg-firewall -o 80,tcp,out,"APC PowerChute Port 80"
esxcfg-firewall -o 3052,tcp,out,"APC PowerChute Port 3052"
esxcfg-firewall -o 3052,tcp,in,"APC PowerChute Port 3052"
esxcfg-firewall -o 3052,udp,out,"APC PowerChute Port 3052"
esxcfg-firewall -o 3052,udp,in,"APC PowerChute Port 3052"

Then install the APC Network Shutdown Software
rpm -ihv pcns-2.2.1-100.i386.rpm

Then configure the software
/usr/local/bin/PowerChute/PCNSConfig.sh
Type 3 and press enter
Type in the IP address of the Management Card and press enter
Port 80
Enter the Username, Password and Authentication Phrase
Repeat for the second management card
Answer No to registering another management card
Answer Yes to starting the service

Now you can configure the event actions etc by pointing your web browser to http://servername:3052/

Other commands
/etc/rc.d/init.d/PowerChute stop
/etc/rc.d/init.d/PowerChute start
To uninstall, type rpm -e pcns

MOST IMPORTANT SETTING OF ALL (IMHO)
Once logged on to the web interface
Click the ComputerName link
Specify the Configure Shutdown settings
UNTICK Turn off the UPS after the shutdown finishes.
Click Apply

This step is EXTREMELY important, otherwise once this server has shutdown it will power off the UPS regardless of other servers connected to the UPS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:N3admin
ID: 36544874
I would like to add that EATON has a full software setup to manage the VM's from within VMware!  It will hibernate any running VMs then shut down the system. Once power is restored it will power the system back on and bring any VM's in a hibernation state back up and running!   So far this is the best and smoothest way of doing a UPS in a VMware setup.

I just wanted to add this info for people looking for this info here on EE.
0