Solved

IBM iSeries 9406-825

Posted on 2010-08-20
12
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We just moved our AS/400 from one location to another.  At the first location, it was hooked up to 120v power with circular, twist lock plugs.  At the new location, we have smaller UPS's that we want to plug it into, so we just used normal power cords.  The power supplies show that they get power, and the display comes up on the LCD with a flashing power light, which indicates that it has power, but pushing the power button does nothing - the thing will not even attempt to boot.  I think we get an error code that indicates it doesn't like the power cords, which I don't understand.  I even tried taking one of the old power cords, removing the twist lock male end, and putting a normal end on it, but it does the same thing.

What is special about the power cords/plugs on this thing?  Any ideas why it won't start?
0
Comment
Question by:brandenb
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33483731
Hi,
check the voltage.
Measure the ac voltage at the system end of the ac power cable (from USV).  
Ac voltage must be from 200 V ac to 240 V ac, or from 100 V ac to 127 V ac.
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandenb
ID: 33484031
I'll do that, but it is the same plugged into a UPS, which should definitely have the proper voltage.  Our maintenance person says the neutral and other wire might be reversed, but again, how would that affect anything if we are plugged into a UPS?

I think one other error code or something they say last night indicated that it wanted 200v, but it was plugged into 120v at the previous location, and we didn't change anything - just took it from one place to another and plugged it in.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33484123
Another thing - you'll have to plug in the power cords in the proper order.
1. Secondary 2 (if present)
2. Secondary 3 (if present)
3. Primary
4. Secondary 1
What's the exact reference code, if any?

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brandenb
ID: 33484268
We've only got 2 power supplies, and it doesn't matter which order we plug them in.

The code we are getting is:  10112613
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandenb
ID: 33484328
What I'm looking up from this code is that 200v power is required, or something like that.  I don't understand why it would say that, however.  It has always run on 120v - never 200.  And the front panel lights up and works fine - when you plug the power in, it runs through a bunch of numbers starting with a C, then the power light flashes, which is supposed to indicate that it has power.  But pushing the power button has no effect.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33484341
Yep,
that code indeed indicates that the machine in combination with the power cords used now requires 200-240 V.
You should look here to find the required cable type - http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/topic/iphad_p5/plug.htm
There is a neat diagram which might explain a lot.
wmp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandenb
ID: 33484362
ok... Any reason why it would now require 200v when it never has before?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33484414
It depends on the cables/plugs used (mainly connection paths to circuit breakers and to the neutral bus)
If you look at the diagram you will find significant differences which the system unit is able to detect. Based on the setup found It then decides which voltage to expect. And if that doesn't match ...
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandenb
ID: 33484780
Well, we temporarily combined the two 110v circuits into a 220v circuit, plugged the main unit and the expansion chassis into that, and it turned on and seems to work!

Putting in permanent 220v circuits for it isn't a big deal, but the problem is our UPS's are only 110v - not sure how to get around that (without spending a bunch of money, which we are trying to avoid...)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33484971
On your own resposibility -
solder yourself a cable exactly as shown in the diagram, using a receptacle according to NEMA WD-1: 5-15P and a plug matching your USV requirements..
I'm not an electrician, so I cant't tell you more.
wmp
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 33485086
Look up the SRC code in the SRC code finder in the Information Center:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/index.htm?info/rzar7/rzar7spcn810.htm#HDRSPCN810

It will take you to the CBLALL procedure:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/index.htm?info/rzar5/rzar5cblall.htm

Follow this proedure, and it will refer you to several planning guides and references, which all say the same thing:  

The 9406-825 requires 250V power.  

120V power is only supported in the 800 series on the 800 and the 810.  Model 825 ships with two 1040W 250V power supplies.  I don't see any variation that allow you to run this model on 120V.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/iphad/pt52x.htm
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=/iphad/i52m.htm
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpieces/pdfs/ga195486.pdf
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/info/phyplan/rbagp.pdf

Sounds like you need to get an an electrician in and buy a new UPS.

Also recommend you only use IBM-supplied power cords, and that you don't modify them.  IBM can refuse to provide warranty support if you use a non-IBM or a modified IBM power cord if they suspect the problem is power-related.

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33485125
As to why it now needs 220V when it didn't need it before, I think the answer is pretty clear - it was running on 220V power and UPS in the other location, and you somehow got bad information.

- Gary
0