?
Solved

Hyper-V Server 2008 Shared Resources

Posted on 2010-08-20
16
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
In VMWare ESXi, you can allot a session with 1GB of ram, and then allot another session with 1GB of ram and it doesn't use the resource unless it is needed.  So when you view your resources, it doesn't show 2GB taken up, it will show what the sessions are current using.  In Hyper-V, when you set a session to use the same setup listed above, it shows 2GB inuse.  Is there anyway to setup Hyper-V Server the same way VMWare so it won't use the RAM unless it is needed?  I have an 8GB server and I need 8 sessions of Windows 7.  That means 1GB each for the Windows 7 sessions, plus 1GB for Hyper-V Server 2008.  So the total would be 9GB, but the server is only 8GB.  VMWare worked well because it would allow me to set them each 1GB, but it wouldn't use the resources unless the session needed it.  
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33484037
No. That is one of the big shortcomings of Hyper-V compared to VMWare, it doesn't dynamically share out the available resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33484077
Since Windows 7 min. requirements are 1GB of RAM, would it be a big deal if I set them to 768MB if the users are just using them for email, internet, and some microsoft office here and there?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33484244
Although Windows 7 will run with 768MB, it'll be slow and not really nice to work with that way. Also, m$ tends to be really optimistic when they publish their minimal requirements for their OS's. I would assign at least 1.5GB or 2GB for a windows 7 PC or VM.

Why don't you keep on using ESXi, as it's free and does the job better than Hyper-V, and it doesn't require 1GB for itself either.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33484367
I had to switch servers, and the older server I'm using doesn't have hardware that is supported on ESXi.  So the RAID 5 config won't work, nor the motherboard, nor the CPU, unless I replace the motherboard, CPU and purchase a new Hardware controller.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33484560
Have you actually tried it? Sometimes it'll work even if it isn't on the HCL. I had a similar issue once, and I couldn't install ESXi to the HD of the server, but once I had it installed to a 4GB USB drive it worked and also recognized the array. Also, Hyper-V needs at least the same spec'ed CPU as ESXi as far as I know, so if your CPU supports Hyper-V it should also support ESXi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33484731
I tried to install it to the HDs that I setup in a RAID 5 array, but it saw the drives as individual drives.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33484918
Then all you would need is a better RAID controller, as the current one seems to be a fakeraid controller.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 33485776
With reference to your original question, I think you might be interested in "Dynamic memory in Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1"
http://www.savilltech.com/videos/2008R2SP1inAction/sp12008R2inAction.wmv
SP1 is still in beta though.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33550458
I'm using Hyper-V Server 2008 R2.  I'm not using Windows Server 2008 R2.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 33551398
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33561652
Now does it matter if I am using Windows Server 2008 Standard (Not R2) to manage the Hyper-V sessions?  Will that affect if Dynamic Memory is an option?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565616
I think you might not find it useful managing the Hyper-V 2008 R2 with 2008 as it will unaware of the new features available in R2 and R2 SP1.  As you will see the below post, only Win 2008 R2 or Win 7 (with RSAT) are listed as management OSes for Hyper-V Server 2008 R2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff458321.aspx


Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33590366
Okay, I installed the tools on Windows 7, it connects, but there is still no dynamic memory, so I am guessing I need to install SP1 on the Hyper-V server 2008.  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyId=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda&hash=exiaUL%2bc7tWjw7qMXAHYZn5RcwOmsGiP%2bbxds2Tpj9FHPBq09pRdzNWURnJ1oo0YK6RjC4c6dOXn3qi1T3vQ9g%3d%3d , I'm guessing I just download the DVD iso, burn it, then navigate in cmd to the cd drive, and execute the setup executable?  Or is there a way to just download and install it right from the hyper-v server without burning it?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593952
Okay, I installed the tools on Windows 7, it connects, but there is still no dynamic memory, so I am guessing I need to install SP1 on the Hyper-V server 2008.

By my reckoning you will need SP1 on you Win7 machine as well as the Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 machine.

I'm guessing I just download the DVD iso, burn it, then navigate in cmd to the cd drive, and execute the setup executable?  Or is there a way to just download and install it right from the hyper-v server without burning it?

Before answering your question, I would like to add some text from the Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Beta FAQs
"Q: There are several downloads available. Which one should I choose?
A: There are two ways you can obtain the service pack beta. You can download a special key to enable Windows Update to offer you the service pack beta, or you can download the service pack directly. For each download method, you should choose the correct download for your platform (x86, IA64 or x64)."

You can download just the executables and run them from Hyper-V server, as the ISO image also contains the same executables. There is one more thing you can do. You can download Window Update Sign Up tools, available on the same download page, designed to tweak the RTM builds so that they can identify, download and install SP1 Beta via Windows Update. Read the instruction section of the download page.
A Few things to be aware of when working with SP1 beta on Hyper-V Server 2008 R2.
 
Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 33600287
Then could I just install SP1 on my Windows Server 2008 Standard (Not R2) and this would work?  Or is SP1 not available for Windows Server, that isn't R2?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33602835
The SP1 referred is for Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7, not for Windows Server 2008. That are of different code base and thus SP for both are different.
0