Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PE_PATCHED.DEN

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have this malware/virus that Trend has picked up but I can not find any information on it from the Trend support files. It's infected winlogon.exe - anyone heard of it or how to get rid of it? The scan result simply says "Unable to clean or quarantine the file. Refer to the online help for solutions." but there is no help:o(
0
Comment
Question by:uktransplant
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33484012
Try downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

When installation has finished, make sure you leave both of these checked:
Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
Click Finish then MBAM will automatically start.

Tutorial available, if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33484044
Cannot yet find any additional information on PE_PATCHED.DEN apart from the Trend Micro reference, but Malwarebytes may well resolve the issue.
If it doesn't, we can try ComboFix ....details later, if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uktransplant
ID: 33484051
Thanks, I'll give it a go and update
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33484073
Does this Malware cause any other symptoms, for example, can the infected machine access the internet for anti-Malware and AV updates, or MS updates?
Also do you have any problems updating your Trend software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uktransplant
ID: 33484105
The PC can access the internet fine. The trend software constantly pops up to advise you of the infected file and that it can not clean or quarantine it making the PC unusable really. I have clicked on the Trend software and it has updated with the latest available release.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33484240
Could be a patched system file
Run these if needed
Tdsskiller.exe http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33484394
Download and run the combofix:http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe and folow instructions on it
0