Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESi (free) vs. VSX vs. VSphere

Posted on 2010-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm still pretty new to VMware righ now I have been playing with a the free version of ESI 4.1 on a small server. May company would like to look into gett the paid for versio of VMware. here are my questions.

1) Can I do an inplace upgrade to the paid version of VSI?
2) I'm a small shop that using local storage with no SAN. Should what are the benefits of getting vSphere vs? ESI?
3) CAn I install vSI in a trail mode?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
10 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33484075
1. In place upgrade - yes. When you pay for VMware ESXi, you'll get a license key, and when you add this license key to the server, it will turn on those features you've paid for.

2. If you've only got a single ESXi server, it would be slightly over kill to use vSphere vCenter, although you would have the benefits of creating templates for quick server deployment.

3. To be able to use vMotion you'll need to have shared storage, it depends on what requirements your small shops requires in terms of availaibility and resilience etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33484093
There is no 'upgrade' necessary if you stick with ESXi, which would be my recommendation instead of going with plain ESX because ESX will be going away in VMware's next major release. All you need to do is add the purchased license.

I'm not sure what VSI/ESI is? Can you explain?

If you mean vCenter Server....if you get paid version of ESXi, you get vCenter Server. It is good because you get features that free ESXi doesn't have -> cloning, template capability, cold migration (move a VM while powered off; can do so while powered on if you get the appropriate license kit), you get backup capability (not a tool/solution, but the capability to buy another product that allows you to backup your VMs).

Here you can compare the editions of ESXi for small business:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html


Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Stappmeyer
ID: 33484274
If you are using ESXi 4.1, stick with it as 'coolsporr00' states.

Here is more information on the direction from VMware for your management to consider.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/esxi-and-esx/


"vSphere 4.1 and its subsequent update and patch releases are the last releases to include both ESX and ESXi hypervisor architectures. Future major releases of VMware vSphere will include only the VMware ESXi architecture. For this reason, VMware recommends that deployments of vSphere 4.x utilize the ESXi hypervisor architecture."
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33484416
I guess what I'm asking is since I'm using the free version of Vmware should I move to the paid version of VSI or VSphere 4.1??? CAn I do an inplace upgrade to vSphere 4.1?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33484517
If you're currently using ESXi 4.1, there is no upgrade; all you do is simply add a vCenter Server, and then add a license within vCenter. ESXi 4.1 is vSphere 4.1. vSphere is just a term VMware uses for its version 4.x products.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33484629
I'm confused are saying there is really no difference between ESXI and vSphere???

I alway thought the ESX was bigger and offered more that the old ESXI??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33484664
No...ESX and ESXi version 4.x is vSphere. vCenter is an application you install on a server to *manage* your ESX/i hosts centrally. With ESXi 4.1, as "stappmeyer" posted, more tools/SSH commands were introduced into that version because of the gradual disintegration of ESX. The only major functionality in ESX is the service console. Serial support was offered in older versions of ESX, but with 4.1, that is now added. So, as you can see, there really isn't much difference. Here is a KB to compare between ESX and ESXi ver. 4.1:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1023990

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33484677
Is there a big price difference
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33484723
Pricing is not based off ESX vs ESXi, but what 'edition' (Kit) you get. See:http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/pricing.html

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33484867
You may want to stick to ESXi as sooner or later there may be only free hypervisor from VMware.

 If you want to test the product there are FreeNAS / OpenFiler which sit as a Virtual machine and act as a Storage boxes...  You could still exploit the features like vMotion etc.

You should be able to analyze the requirement first finalize and then pay the buck. if in future you want to upgrade/ update you could do that too.  (Generic)
0