Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ML350 G5 Server Email Alert Monitoring

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have an HP ML350 G5 Server, and I'm not seeing any options for entering an e-mail address, to receive critical alerts for the integrated RAID controller card, or really any of the HP server's subsystems for that matter.  Is there an HP software solution that you know of that's compatible with the ML350 server, which will have those sorts of features integrated?

If there isn't anything, which can e-mail out when it encounters a hardware issue, can you recommend a free third party product that will actively monitor the server and shoot off e-mail alerts if it encounters issues with the server's hardware?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taki1gostek
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33484500
Spice works is not bad.. If you now linux side of things you can get Nagios or Nagios vmware appliance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33484510
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33484585
I'm familiar with spiceworks (but it doesn't monitor hardware, right?), not a linux admin or nagios user...  Would prefer first to see if there is an HP application that will work with this specific model, that has integrated hardware monitoring with e-mail alerting capability.  Setting up custom monitoring is a last resort, as it'll require a longer time commitment.  

My primary focus is to get info, warning & critical email alerts for the Smart Array E200I SAS RAID card.  Secondly, any fans that might fail, or if the temperature reaches a certain threshold, that sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 33491906
Depending on the OS, HP offers System Management sw.
In Windows there is a component called , Event Notifier.it would report on HW issues, i.e. controller battery, power supply via email (SMTP).

System Management for Windows 2003/2008
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121586&prodNameId=3279711&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-bbe5d8b744f9422ea5772fb3d5

Other OSs:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3279711&lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121586&taskId=135
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Vante earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492531
HP event Manager will do it. It is on the non bootable cd that came with the server or you can download it from HP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33577632
Many thanks!
0