[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need some software to monitor remote workers internet activity

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to find some software which will allow me to monitor remote workers internet activity

These workers have their own internet connection and do not link back to head office in any way.

A couple of years ago I trialled some software which involved installing a small piece of software on each PC. This monitored what sites were being accessed and at what time. I think it also monitored which programs were being executed on the local machine.

The manager could then access web based reports of this activity.

We do not want a web filtering product. I preferably in would be something that is reasonably priced or free.

The product I trialled was excellent but I cannot remember what it was called.

Has anyone got any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDotNetCoder earned 500 total points
ID: 33484207
http://www.softactivity.com/employee-monitoring.asp

Activity Monitor is what you're looking for I think...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:madzima_terence
madzima_terence earned 500 total points
ID: 33484282
try websense but it got a licence
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jimmmg
jimmmg earned 500 total points
ID: 33489739
try these two smart remote monitoring software, which enble you monitor their activity remotely from anywhere. u can install remotely or physically.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/remote-monitoring-software.html
 
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 33496279
build a squid server
http://www.squid-cache.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 33612834
thanks for the advice guys.
0