Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to test if a control has data

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Here is my code.
=IIf([Field1]="Yes","X"," ")

This code will mark my field with an X if Field1 has Yes in it. What do I replace Yes with if the field has any data in it? Even better but not a big deal is if field1 has any data other than a space.
0
Comment
Question by:mekah
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33484225

IIF(Len(Trim([Field1]) & "")>0,"X","")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mekah
ID: 33484381
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33484398
 = IIf(Field1 <> " ", "X", Field1)
0