Solved

ccapp.exe hanging on shutdown/logoff

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
2,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have multiple users on my network that get an "end task" dialog box when rebooting/shutting down  that shows that ccapp.exe has not closed. This keeps the PC from shutting down unless the end-user clicks "end task". Most walk away after clicking "shutdown" so they never see this message until they come in the next day and the PC is still on. After doing some research on this issue it is apparently related to a Symantec product and there is no real solution yet that I have found. We are running Symantec Endpoint Protection and I noticed this activity after reinstalling the SEPM software on the server and reinstalling the client on the PCs. Can anyone offer any suggestions or solutions as to why this is happening?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TJESIOLOWSKI
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33484578
We had this problem and the latest live update run on the SEPM server solved it enterprise wide.  Give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:100243196
ID: 33486654
We had the same problem as well and the latest live update resolved it. Also try going to options, expand the auto-protect section and click on advanced. Here you can disable "Scan floppy disk A: for boot viruses when shutdown". See if disabling that feature makes a differences.

Here is a statement I found on symantec.com:

" The ccApp.exe problem [has been fixed] ... in the latest Common Client and Norton AntiSpam program updates. To install the update, start your Norton product, run LiveUpdate, download the updates (including any Common Client updates and the Norton AntiSpam program update if it is listed), and then restart the computer when you are asked to do so. " (Source: symantec.com)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33544607
Hi,

There are few suggestions by the Symantec for this problem which arises in SEP 11.0 RU6a and it was not in RU5.

Here are the solution that they have offered:

Solution 1:
http://www.symantec.com/norton/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080429142258EN

Solution 2:
Disable the Symantec Antivurs add-in from Outlook. (if you are not using Symantec to scan your emails with Outlook)
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007121314073048

Solution 3 (workaround):

As a workaround you can try this
Take the backup of the regisrty and then
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\ AutoEndTasks  and set the value to 1
 BUT IT IS JUST A WORK AROUND NOT THE SOLUTION

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJESIOLOWSKI
ID: 33545848
thank you for your help. I have tried the first suggestion to no avail. If the 3rd suggestion is not a solution I'd rather not try that one. I'll see if solution #2 will work for us as I believe our email is being filtered at our ISP level.

Thanks
Tim
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 500 total points
ID: 33633434
Unfortunately there is no solution to this issue right now. It has been an ongoing problem through several versions of SEP. As I understand it, it is basically a timing issue. Windows is attempting to shut things down and ccApp is waiting for certain processes to shutdown before itself shuts down triggering the hang.

Auto ending tasks is a workaround, but I would personally not use it. While it may prove useful for terminating ccApp when it hangs, it will also terminate other delayed processes that you may prefer shutdown gracefully. Also because this doesn't happen 100% of the time, it's more advisable to just click 'End Task' when it does happen.

0