?
Solved

Install apps on Win7-x64 Pro machine without admin privledges

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am upgrading the machines in our small office (4 computers) with Win7-x64 Professional boxes (SBS 2003 Network).  When configuring the applications on the machine I need to enter an admin id and password for each and every install.

That in itself does not present a problem if the applications would install for the local user.  I found that when i was installing Google Apps Sync that the program would install but only under the administrator and not for the local user (local Outlook Profile).  I would have to make the local user an administrator, install the app, and then remove the local user as the administrator to have it load properly.

I am running into the problem again and would like to see what is the best solution for handling this?  It seems very inefficient the method I am following.
0
Comment
Question by:coderblues
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33484661
You can install using the "run as.." command, but unless the user is an admin, they will not be able to install system changing apps. Simple apps you can give the user power user rights to install software. The other way is if you have MSIs you can deploy them using group policies.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33484694
Can you try adding the user to the Power User Group and check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coderblues
ID: 33484721
They are already a member of the Power User Group.  Still the problem persists.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:coderblues
ID: 33484770
I install the app using 'Run As..' and the app installs.  I see it listed in the Program Files folder but the program is not available for the local user.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 33484802
Some software will want local admin rights to install and sadly there is no way to do this other than promoting the user, installing and demoting. I still have some old bits of software which needs users to have full admin access to work at all (which makes me cry)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33485261
I have similar issues, we just lock down the network user accounts and give the local users admin to their own desktops/laptops. We do have to undertake some additional training to ensure the users understand the responsibility - and also have them sign off on a computer usage policy.
0