Solved

The action cannot be completed Error in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-08-20
11
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Im having an issue when trying to send an email with a "Send > Page by email" attachment using Internet explorer through to outlook 2007

The email sends but i get "The action cannot be completed" and the email does not dissapear like its finished, then following this outlook will crash.

We are using outlook 2007 and exchange

we have tried recreating the email profile
we have tried a complete reinstall of outlook

Any ideas much appreciated


Mark
0
Comment
Question by:felixcw
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33484758
Configure the gateway on the client computer where Outlook 2007 is installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixcw
ID: 33485833
Thanks but the gateway is configured correctly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33485938
are u using exchange?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33485954
wich is the version of the IE?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TumnusLikesTurtles
ID: 33485968
What version of IE are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TumnusLikesTurtles
ID: 33485979
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33486055
I managed to perform the operation with my outlook with no problems, I believe that if you repair your outlook, the problem might be resolved. Use the Installer to repair or even reinstall outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexfarias earned 125 total points
ID: 33486105
Try using something to fix possible bugs in the system as the Advanced Care System -> http://download.iobit.com/asc-setup.exe, Clean the system is also easy using cleaner -> http://personal.inet .fi/business/toniarts/files/EClea2_0.exe or MVreg Cleaner -> http://www.velasco.com.br/mvregclean59-br.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:felixcw
ID: 33502354
We are using Internet Explorer 8

we have tried a repair of outlook
we have tried a complete uninstall and reinstall

the problem only seems to arrise after about the 4th email sent in this way
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:felixcw
ID: 33723917
Advanced System Care  seemed to have solved this problem. Well it has for the 2 Users that are having this issue for me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33725030
good to know...

if you need any help, we´re here...

0