Solved

Can I install MS Dynamics CRM3 and CRM 4 on same domain?

Posted on 2010-08-20
9
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a live instance of MS Dynamics CRM 3.0 and I want to set-up a completeley seperate instance of CRM 4.0 (for testing) using a different server and different database but on the same domain.

I need to be certain that the new CRM 4 test instance does not interfere with my CRM 3 production instance, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33488071
Hi,

No you can run both versions on the same domain and they will co-exist without any issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33488089
Sorry ignore the no in my previous answer :

you can run both versions on the same domain and they will co-exist without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 33488113
Thanks
So when the install asks for the AD OU, can I simply point it to my existing OU?
reading some items on the web seems to indicate I need to create a new OU for the instance, but it's not really clear?
I really have to be sure it's not going to break my production instance :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
59cal earned 250 total points
ID: 33488137
Hi Brian,

When it creates the groups in the OU they have guids after the name to differentiate between the groups so it wont interfere with the existing ones.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 33488167
Thanks again 59
I'll give this a try, as you can guess, I'll be crossing fingers and toes :)
Will probably wait till next week now as I'm about to go on vacation, probably not the best time to screw things up :) (or maybe it is)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33488191
no problem, good luck with your tests and enjoy your vacation!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33502432
Hi Brian

If I were you i'd use separate SQL instances/servers. The goups in the AD OU are mainly related to access to the SQL database thats used by CRM. Also dont try to install on the same webserver as it tends to like the default website rather that a new one.

I would recommend a completely separate server to run sql and IIS to install the test on. As 59 said make sure you choose a new AD OU for the install and Ideally separate service accounts. The other issue you'll find might be the email connector but in thory you should be able to run multiple mscrm email services looking at the same mailboxes without a hitch. You wont be able to install the outlook client on any pc that uses it for the production version as this will break the current setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 33557908
Thanks acstechee
As you can see from my orignal question I am using seperate everything with the exception of the domain, I will be testing this later in the week,
 
thanks guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 33662149
Thanks for your help, I got everything up a nd running :)
0