Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade 2008 R2 TO R1 OEM

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

Can i use the same license key of a Windows 2008 R2 OEM on Windows 2008 R1 OEM?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:giorgosy78
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rscottvan
rscottvan earned 248 total points
ID: 33485685
Depending on what kind of license you have (Open, Retail, SPLA) it's likely that you have downgrade rights.  

However, you'll have to do a phone activation because the license keys won't be interchangable between the two versions.  They'll make you prove you own R2, and probably assist you with activating RTM.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 252 total points
ID: 33485906
Since you have an OEM license, you can also order a Downgrade Media Kit from Microsoft, which will include the install media for Server 2008 and the associated key for the downgrade. There is a shipping and handling fee, but is otherwise free:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/downgrade-TC.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/downgrade-rights.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgosy78
ID: 33490808
Great thanks
0