?
Solved

Creating a database in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,

I just finished installing Exchange 2010 and when I go to create a new database I get the following message.

Summary: 2 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.

Elapsed time: 00:00:04

 

New DB03

Completed

Warning:

An error ocurred trying to contact database "DB03" on server "Myservername". This mailbox might not be immediately available for certain cmdlets and operations until the user is replicated on the system. If you need to run the cmdlet again and you want more information about the error, please add the -Verbose parameter. Error: 0x8004010F.

Exchange Management Shell command completed:

new-mailboxdatabase -Server 'Mservername' -Name 'DB03' -EdbFilePath 'E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\DB03\DB03.edb' -LogFolderPath 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\DB03'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

 

Mount DB03

Failed

Error:

Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: DB03; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The Microsoft Exchange Replication service may not be running on server "Myservername". Specific RPC error message: Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from cli_MountDatabase.

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The Microsoft Exchange Replication service may not be running on server "Myservername". Specific RPC error message: Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from cli_MountDatabase

Error 0x6d9 (There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper) from cli_MountDatabase

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:

mount-database -Identity 'DB03'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:03

The Microsoft Exchange Replication and Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication Services are running.
0
Comment
Question by:rpowell03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33484820
I noticed that when I create a new database, it takes some time before Active Directory actually knows about it.  When I give it 15 ('ish) minutes, I can then mount it.  The GUI is too fast for its own good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpowell03
ID: 33484874
Yes, I am able to mount the database after the error.  It just concerned me and I was looking for a reason before I started Migrating Mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33485056
...just a replication delay.  That's it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34463356
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0