?
Solved

Closing Outlook but the "Process" doesn't close

Posted on 2010-08-20
14
Medium Priority
?
4,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am having a problem closing and re-opening Outlook 2007.

When I close Outlook it leaves the process Outlook.exe *32 running and I have to open the task manager and go to processes and stop it there before I can re-open outlook.  Is there any way to fix this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hadhazi1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33485073
Hi, hadhazi1.

The problem isn't with Outlook.  Some other process is using it, that's why it doesn't close.  You'll have to figure out what process it is and close it to get Outlook to close.  I know that Microsoft Office Communicator keeps it open.  Some mobile device sync routines keep it open too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 33485132
I just installed Xobni.  Perhaps that is it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33485254
Xobni shouldn't cause this behavior.  Xobni's an add-in, meaning that it exists when Outlook exits.  It's not impossible that it's Xobni, but I use it too and I don't get the same behavior.  The behavior is usually cause by a program that interfaces with Outlook.  The two I mentioned above, Communicator and a mobile device sync routine, use Outlook but don't integrate into Outlook the way an add-in, Xobni for example, do.  The quickest way to find out which program is the culprit is to keep task manager open and close/terminate programs one at a time until you see Outlook disappear.  The last one terminated is the one that's keeping it open.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33485314
tryst to clean out your system using: http://download.iobit.com/asc-setup.exe
 or use another cleaner of your preference

i recomend to scan system with combofix too, just in case: http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 33485667
What service pack level are you on? I had that trouble with Outlook 2007 until I installed SP3.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TumnusLikesTurtles
ID: 33486068
How long are you waiting to see if that process closes? (In all seriousness, time it... it often feels longer than it really is.)

That process can take a while to close on its own sometimes. Or, like others have said, something else may be using Outlook.

Does it go away on its own after waiting 1-3 minutes? That's too long in my opinion, but maybe it has some cleanup it's doing which keeps getting interrupted if you keep force-quitting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33486155
Cleaning up the system certainly will solve the problem... Some unknow process is using it....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TumnusLikesTurtles
ID: 33486181
Install WhoLockMe (http://www.dr-hoiby.com/WhoLockMe/), and then right-click on Outlook.exe and it should say what process has locked it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33486216
I disagree.  Cleaning up the system is not guaranteed to solve the problem.  There are quite a few legitimate processes that interface with Outlook.  Cleaning up the system won't stop them from interfacing with Outlook.  For example, cleaning up the system won't stop Communicator from interfacing with Outlook and keeping it open until it's closed.  The only solution for legitimate programs is to shut them down too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:100243196
ID: 33486573
Do you have any .pst files attached to your outlook client? Try creating a new profile without the .pst files and see if you experience the same delay with ending the outlook.exe process.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33487034
It is certainly not a guarantee, just a probability. But then the real question here is: What are the processes are using it and for what?
And these processes are somehow vital to the performance of the user's work?
Cleaning the system would somehow contribute to the speed of processing of cases, because the fact that these processes are "catching" the outlook process, tells me that this can be occasioned by some reg file of the windows that are corrupted, or even a reg file of some useless software that has been installed and then uninstalled.
A cleaning would not do any harm, but might solve the problem. it costs nothing to try and as I said, will not cause any damage.

but it is hard to know, you'd better look at the event viewer and see the application event and system which could be happening. Perhaps there has an answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 33567236
I tried using the wholockme app and the download.iobit.com/asc-setup.exe cleaning app but i am using Win7 and it doesn't appear to work with that.  

I check the windows update and it says that I am currently up to date.

Are there any more of those wholockme type apps that will work with win7?


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TumnusLikesTurtles earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567370
Sure -- try OpenFilesView -- works like a champ.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/opened_files_view.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 33937136
This solved the question.  Thanks for your help!
0