Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB owner

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
can there only be one DB owner for a DB or more?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 1332 total points
ID: 33484962
Only one DBO
But you can have many users with the DB_Owner role
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Darksquire
Darksquire earned 668 total points
ID: 33484974
The dbo is a user that has implied permissions to perform all activities in the database. Any member of the sysadmin fixed server role who uses a database is mapped to the special user inside each database called dbo. Also, any object created by any member of the sysadmin fixed server role belongs to dbo automatically.

from here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa905208(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 1332 total points
ID: 33485940
Though there are some applications out there wich checks, and demands that the accunt is the DBO account.

True is that sysadmin users automatically has the DB_Owner role, but the difference between users granted DB_Owner and DBO is that the dbo user cannot be deleted and one DBO is always present in every database.

So if you ask if there can only be one DBO in the database the answer is yes, and furthermore the DBO can not be deleted from the database. Although you can replace the DBO with another account which then becomes the DBO. Any DB_Owner can do this, command: EXEC sp_changedbowner 'DesiredDBOAccount'

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33510888
Thanks experts.
0