Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharepoint website returning http 500 internal server error

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Aright, so we have a Sharepoint Services site 3.0 running on IIS 7 on a Server 2008 64 bit OS and we've had our SharePoint site up and running for about 6 months without issue until recently when I was trying to get a web component for another application up and running on the same server and IIS the SharePoint site resides on.

Anyway, while working with the support agent for the other up and running on the IIS application, one of the steps he had me try was uninstalling and reinstalling the application development portion of IIS. Since that time the SharePoint site(s) we had on the webserver are inaccessible and returning the "http 500 internal server error".

On the server itself from IIS Server manager, if I browse through our SharePoint sites by browsing in the "actions" section, I get a "HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal server error and below that, where it says "Detailed Error Information" I see:

Module: IIS WEb Core
Notification: Unknown
Handler: Yet to be determined
Error Code: 0x8007000d
Config Error: Only one, <ConfigSections> element all(can't see what else it says)
Logon method: Not yet determined
Logon User: Not yet determined

And the SharePoint Central Administration page displays only a blank webpage. Any idea how I can fix these SharePoint sites? Thanks a lot for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:IRRexperts
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 33485374
Try:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935958

Also check if the app_pool a/c is locked or password has expired.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 33485449
From what I know the 500.19 is an configuration error, generally you need to reinstall  .Net. framework.  

But I have never had this issue on 2008, If I have time, i will whip up a sandbox and try to duplicate this issue to see if i can fix it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IRRexperts
ID: 33488613
I was able to determin what the "Config error": actually is if that clears anything up:

Config error: Only one <configSections> element allowed. It must be the first child element of the root <configuration> element

I don't know what this means though......
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
screen-name earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489863
Sounds like a web.config problem, is there any chance you can get a backup of the c:\inetpub directory from before this happened?

In C:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories is a directory for each sharepoint web application on the server, each one has a web.config file.

It sounds to me like something that was done hosed up these files.

Do you know if there had been any changes to the standard web.config, either by developers or admins?

If you have the backup, I would suggest trying it out, make sure you run iisreset after replacing the file.

Let me know what your situation is, and we can go from there.
0