Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WD USB 2.0 Portable HD 40 GB becomes 4.86 GB ??

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Expert,

A couple years ago I bought a 40 gb portable HD with FAT32 format. I believe it is 40 gb since it is clearly labeled with 40 gb on it. When I plugged into my XP pc, it shows the portable HD is with only 4.86 gb.  Again it is a WD USB portable hard drive, not a thumb drive. The model is WD400U017-RTN

Actually, I didn't notice that until I tried to copy about 5 gb picture files to it and got a 'not enought space' error. I was shocked to find it is only 4.86 gb. How could it be ??

Can you figure what is wrong? How to get 40 gb back ?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33485013
I would reformat it in NTFS mode
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33485044
Here are the hard drive utilities for Western Digital to format and check drives:

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/advancedformat/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 33485397
Thanks.
I kind of remember FAC can only take up to 4 GB, correct? But how come it shows 4.86 gb ??
So I have to reformat to NTFS in order to reach more than 4 GB, correct ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksquire earned 1200 total points
ID: 33485515
Since it is currently formatted as FAT32, I would use the Western Digital tools to start from a clean slate by reformatting to NTFS. I believe that will cure your drive size problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Thethical
Thethical earned 800 total points
ID: 33486146
check the disk management
right click on my computer - manage - disk management
check if you have unallocated space on the 40Gb WD drive (maked as black).  remove and recreate the partition or as mentioned use the WD utility
0