?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server hanging

Posted on 2010-08-20
12
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Please advise me on how I can troubleshoot my server - step by step. I have Windows 2003 R2 which is the application server. It also has WSUS installed on it. Yesterday after doing Windows updates from WSUS, the server has been hanging continuously. I'm not saying that the updates are the cause but I'd like to scientifically find out what is the exact cause. If I do find that it is the Windows updates that are causing the problem then how do I roll them back from WSUS? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cimani1000
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33484999
What do the system/application logs say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33485033
That was fast.. and i knew you'd ask that. :)  lot's of info - drivers not starting, bat files not running, etc. How can i drill down to just before the hanging started?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33485061
where is it hanging at? on boot or while it is up and running?

Casey
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DavidGerald
DavidGerald earned 400 total points
ID: 33485080
open the event manager, and look at appication and system logs, you can scroll down until the date and time before the server started crashing (there should be less errors)  but if you could paste your log errors here it would be very helpful.  As much information as possible.

What is the server running (file services, DC, exchange)

Please also let us know which windows updates were installed by going to add/remove programs in control panel, tick 'show updates' and list all updates that were installed roughly around the time the server started crashing
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 1600 total points
ID: 33485091
To drill down the llogs.. Sort them by time and pay attention to where the logs have time gaps as in 20 min span it took to get to the server and reboot it or whatever.
When it hangs is it a blue screen or just locks up?

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33485448
Just locks up. I've attached the logs. The windows updates are:

KB2079403
kb2115168
KB2160329
KB2229593
KB2286198
KB980436
KB982214
system.xlsx
application.xlsx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 1600 total points
ID: 33485742
kb983583 installed and it initiated a reboot.  I am not sure the server was ready to reboot yet when that happened. You may want to roll that update back and see if it improves.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33485875
That update was for .net sp2 by the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33486034
i've rolled it back the updates and so far no problem. Lemme see what happens when they install again on the next schedule install. will update you. Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33486046
no worries. Let me know
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33486064
Also if you have WSUS handling your driver updates from MS I would remove that sync. If everything is working with the drivers you have then dont update them unless you need to or do it manually.
It is the idea of "If it ain't broke fix it until it is"   ;)

Casey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidGerald
ID: 33498979
Are you getting any BSODs?

KB2160329
KB2286198
KB2286198
KB2286198

All have a known reputation for causing system crashes.  I would roll back all of them, followed by the rest if it does not cure the problem.  Least then you can say 100% whether it is the updates or not and start putting them back on one at a time if it is.

kb983583 spotted by casedog was not in your list, make sure you can see it in your installed updates.
0