Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lights come on but nobody's home.

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Everyone,

I'm working on a neighbors Laptop and things have gone from bad to worse.  I think it has to do with Power Settings but can't figure out how to fix it.  The Laptop will power on every time you push the power button, but it only boots up about 1 out of 5 times.  When it does boot, it works but if it goes into sleep or hibernation it won't come out of it.  I don't see anywhere to adjust these settings in bios.  
It will not re-start.  I went through the procedure of a factory restore with 4 CD's and it did not restart...now I get NTLDR is missing, press control alt delete to restart.  It wouldn't restart before this either.
Here are the Specs:  hp pavilion dv2000, amd turion 64 x2, 1600 mhz, 1gb ram, BIOS F.3D

Thank You!

Phil W.
0
Comment
Question by:philw3995
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superggg earned 1000 total points
ID: 33484984
Sounds like the hard drive is having issues.  Download the Free Ultimate Boot CD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
and run one of the hard Disk Diagnostics
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33484998
The other option is to go to the hard drive manufacturers web site and download thier diagnostic tool
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 500 total points
ID: 33485015
Agreed, sounds like harddrive. Boot CD is good, it will at least confirm the HDD issue.

Some laptops (Dell for instance) will provide an error diagnostic sequence in the lights... Does the light(s) blink any number of times?

If so, how many blinks?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Bo3r
Bo3r earned 500 total points
ID: 33485090
In the BIOS of HP hardware there's a memorytest and HD test build in.  Just open BIOS and do the tests, so you don't need to download the tools.

For a list of diagnostic sequence of the laptop: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documentSubCategory?tmp_rule=45187&tmp_task=solveCategory&lc=en&dlc=nl&cc=be&lang=nl&product=1817074
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33485962
also there is a windows ultimate bood CD
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 33488528
Thanks for all of your responses.  To answer the question about the lights, it seems the hard drive light blinks four times....sometimes five.  Thanks for the link to hp diagnostics!

I ran the HD test within the bios and it tested ok.

I have ubcd4win, so I will try that too.

Will get back to you later this weekend.

Thanks again,

Phil W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 33502224
Okay, although hard drive diagnostics from the bios and ubcd said the hd was okay, it still didn't sound good to the ear and replacing it seems to have done the trick.

Thanks to all of you!

Phil W.
0