Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a tag but leave the text

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is my code:

<div id="test">
   <p>My Text</p>
   <p>My Text</p>
</div>

I need jQuery that will remove all the p tags from#test and just leave:

<div id="test">
   My Text
   My Text
</div>

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Luv2Muff
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edup
ID: 33485089
Try this:

$("#teste p").remove();

or

$("#teste").children("p").each(function(){
  $(this).remove();
});


$("#teste").children("p").each(function(){
  $(this).remove();
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 33485345
Hi, That removes all the text inside the tag
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickey159
ID: 33485930
save the text into a variable then apply the code.
Get a array to record it and remove the tags.

Good luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 33486021
Any help with the code for that would be much appreciated :-)
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33486362
Try :
$("p", "#test").each(function() {
   $(this).replaceWith( $(this).html() )
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edup earned 2000 total points
ID: 33486539
Sorry i didnt read the complete question:

Just one appointment : )

$("p", "#test").each(function() {
   $(this).replaceWith( $(this).html()+"<br>" );
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 33486651
Works a treat thanks you!!
0