Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get a report on SharePoint sites " last accessed" and " last created "

Posted on 2010-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
3,697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to build a report on my farms site usage. I would like to get a report that can show me all the webs under a site collection, when they were created and last accessed.
0
Comment
Question by:snazaire
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 33485391
Being unsure of your situation, My suggestions would be to use powershell and create a script to generate the information you want, or use a 3rd party tool like Nintex reporting.

What would need to know to provide anymore detail is,

1. What version of SharePoint are you using? wss3, moss2007, moss2010???
2. What level of access do you have? Are the Farm admin? Site owner? Site collection admin?

There is also the built in usage reporting, but I am not sure if it will provide the info you are wanting.

Here is a link to explain the built in usage reports http://blogs.msdn.com/b/markarend/archive/2008/09/06/moss-usage-reports-explained.aspx

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 668 total points
ID: 33486982
i believe CardioLog has that info in their reports.  for whatever reason, i can't access their web page right now...

anyway...
Sharepoint Designer also has some usage reports available... you might look at those as well:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-designer-help/use-reports-to-measure-site-performance-and-usage-HA010174136.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snazaire
ID: 33558452
Hi,
I am really sorry it took me so long torespond to your replies. I have actually visited both links that were provided but could not find what I was looking for. It seems that a lot of those reports are user and files-based. What I am looking is something moore specific on the last time a site was accessed, so we can determine whether or not to kill the site for inactivity.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33580702
you can enable and parse IIS logs.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:screen-name
screen-name earned 1332 total points
ID: 33582269
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 33582285
oops, sorry wrong question.  

Yes Parsing the IIS logs is going to be what you are looking for I think...


Check this tool out...

http://www.lizard-labs.net/PageHtml.aspx?lng=2&PageId=18&PageListItemId=17

0
 

Author Comment

by:snazaire
ID: 33725873
Where can get the IIS log file please?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:screen-name
ID: 33726014
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:screen-name
screen-name earned 1332 total points
ID: 33726058
You could also query the SQL DBs,

Look in the content DBs, and look at dbo.sites, and dbo.webs, there are attributes for lastaccessed, and modified, and what not.

0