Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to delete *.dot files among *.dotm files with cmd script?

Posted on 2010-08-20
16
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a folder with .dot files and .dotm files.  For example I have blank.dot and blank.dotm files. I need to delete those .dot files because they are not used any more. But I noticed using DEL *.dot deletes also .dotm files. What is the right command to use?
0
Comment
Question by:SJARV
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33485214
Are you sure?  I have 2 files x.abc and x.abcd.  I run del x.abc and only the one deletes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ekarls20
ID: 33485302
Dan, the problem is the wild card.

A workaround would be to first "move *.dotm" and then "del *.dot".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33485327
Sorry, I worded it wrong.  I ran del *.abc and only the one deletes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33485415
Well, this isn't pretty, but it will work:

for %A in (*.doc) do if "%~xA"==".doc" del "%A"

~bp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33488860
This command will do the trick quite nicely.

   for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir /a-d /b *.dot') do if /i "%~xa"==".dot" del "%a"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33488878
Here's a batch file version of the command above.

   ::============================================
   :: Delete just .DOT files
   ::============================================
   @echo off
   for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /a-d /b *.dot') do (
      if /i "%%~xa"==".dot" del "%a"
   )
   exit /b 0
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33488882
prew, you got there seconds ahead of me.... Isn't your bed calling you?... :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33488888
==> t0t0

Isn't that what I said?

Although I see I did use the wrong last character of the extension, thought we were working with word 2007 documents...

~bp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33489033
ah well, there you go then... obviously NOT what you said.

the author stated .DOT and .DOTM files - i'm just going along with what the author asked for.

BTW, I completely overlooked the simplicity of just 'FOR IN (filename)'....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33489053
Yes, I sometimes miss the small details when focusing on the "hard" part of these questions.  Need to get better about rereading the question after I write a solution, but before I submit it.

You'll be happy to know I'll be out for the evening shortly, make hay!

~bp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Telxon
ID: 33497916
How about just "del *.do?"   ?

This should work even easier.   :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 33498514
Telxon

Shockingly enoughm and I really can't understand the reasoning why, if you create 3 files as follows:

    file.ab
    file.abc
    file.abcd

And enter the following command:

    del *.ab?

All 3 files will be deleted.


DEL ignores the fact we want to delete ONLY those files with extension names 3 characters wide therefore, your 'DEL *.DO?' command will not work reliably.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498552
As a command typed directly into a DOS box, this will work nicely:

   for %a in (*.dot) do if /i "%~xa"==".dot" del "%a"




The same command can be ran from within a batch file like this:

   @echo off
   for %%a in (*.dot) do if /i "%%~xa"==".dot" del "%%a"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJARV
ID: 33498831
Thank you for all the answers. del *.do? will also delete .dotm files - so that does not work.

But those two suggestions with signatures "t0t0" and "billprew" will work when running through the cmd prompt. When I put this code to cmd-file and run it, nothing happens. The files to be removed are located under the user profile in All users\application data\xx path. I use CD "%ALLUSERSPROFILE\Application data\xx" command first to move to the correct folder and then use this for loop. CD works but this does not. I do not understand why? The idea is to run this scripf for multiple workstations.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SJARV
ID: 33499765
You can ignore my last comment. I am pretty sure I did not see this comment this morning...

I really need to run this code through cmd script and this %% thing works very well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Telxon
ID: 33503238
For what it's worth, I did try my suggestion and works as I described on a Win7 machine. Only .DOT files were deleted, not .DOTM files. Your mileage may vary on other OS's.
0