Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I map a folder in an FTP server onto my local server

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts,

I have a folder on an FTP server that I'd like to map onto a network drive on my network. Is this possible? The objective is to make it as easy as possible for the user without the users having to log onto the FTP server each time they want to access the info.

Step by step please..

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:cimani1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33485088
You could write a batch file that would connect them but you cannot map a drive like that afaik.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33485224
thanks mojo. Any idea where I can get a batch file that I can customize
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
100243196 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33485489
Try the script in the link below. I use it in a production environment.

http://www.lazynetworkadmin.com/knowledgebase-mainmenu-6/2-windows/24-ftp-batch-script

0
 

Author Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33486056
thanks though actually it's the other way round - mapping a folder that is on an FTP server to my network
0