Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best way to move vms from ESXi?

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have about 8 vms (dc, web, blackberry, antivirus, SMTP) running on a few ESXi servers and I would like to move them to a newly acquired big server. Since this is ESXi, there no vMotion or storage vMotion. How would you suggest me to move them quickly and safely?

Downtime is not a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:PaperTiger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 33485157
Hi

Just use vConverter, or you can copy the files directly to the new server

For the last option user Veeam FastSCP 3.0  or WinSCP. The first one is much better

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33485209
Jail, how do I copy the files directly to the new server?

Veeam FastSCP is free, right?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33485242
I recommend Veeam FastSCP (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html). Install FastSCP then connect your ESXi hosts and do a copy of the whole VM directory.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33485247
Yes, FastSCP is free :)

~coolsport00
0