?
Solved

Cisco ASA Tunnel

Posted on 2010-08-20
11
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is it possible to use a Cisco ASA 5505 for the following:


172.18.112.0/18(inside)----> 10.1.1.1(outside)-->internet--->10.1.1.2(outside)---->172.18.112.0/18(inside)


We want to extend our current network to a new building for a seasonal warehouse, but I am wondering if I can have that same network over there or if I need a new network over there completely.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dbs0026
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33485476
No, it is impossible!

I advise to use individual subnets, or use on SITE A the first /19 address and use the second /19 address on  SITE B
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbs0026
ID: 33485814
So you can't even setup a site to site vpn and use it in Transparent mode?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33485849
No, you not able to use same subnet for local and remota address... If you want it I advise to use L2tpV3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33486234
"impossible" Oh no!

You need to do  policyNAT of the traffic entering the vpn tunnel.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00808c9950.shtml

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33486251
Of course, it is not the same network. You cannot do "bridging", but you can connect two networks with the same addressins by doing address translation.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbs0026
ID: 33486379
So by doing address translation, I can have 172.18.112.0/20 on both my LAN here in the office and on our LAN in the remote warehouse?

There will be a DSL connection for the "outside" interface to set the vpn tunnel up with.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33486388
Yes, but you need to "fool" the hosts on each side that the other sides ip adddresses are something else.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33486440
Do you have routers? Or only ASAs?
 how many the bandwith?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbs0026
ID: 33486559
We only have asa's for this project, I am sure I could come up with some older 2600's though. If I need to put a different subnet on the remote end, I can. My goal was to keep it though the same and just have the Vpn tunnel in between. The traffic going between is minimal, symbol rf scanning guns for product shipping.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36960713
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0