Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two domain controllers - Only one logon server

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In our office we currently have two servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 that run as Active Directory Domain Controllers.  One is a physical, and one is a Hyper-V virtual server.

I have transferred all the FSMO roles to the physical server, and assumed that server would take care of all the user logons.  However it seems that about half get logged in using physical and half get logged in using the virtual.

I'd prefer if users only could log in through the physical machine.
Is this as easy as stopping the NETLOGON service on the virtual server?
Could this have any negative side effects?

Thanks,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamorlando
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33485393
Moving the FSMO roles does not stop it authenticating logons. Logons are split between all DCs in the local subnet.
If you don't want the virtual server to handle logons then dcpromo it back down to a member server.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33485436
PS--Sorry for accidentally adding this to the MS Sharepoint Zone.  This has nothing to do with Sharepoint.

Could someone kindly answer my question about stopping the NETLOGON service.  I know for a fact that would stop it from authenticated user logins.  Just don't want to screw anything up by doing this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33485491
One of the priciple reasons for having multiple DCs is so that if one fails the other can authenticate users - what you are describing is optimal, not only have you got redunancy but also load balancing- why on earth do you want to change this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33485518
@KCTS: Since the physical domain controller has much better specs than the virtual, I wanted all logins to be handled through that, and then if it failed, it would fail over to the virtual.

I think I see your point though about how this isn't a good idea.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33485549
If you stop the logon service it will stop it authenticated. However, it will also stop recplication between the domain controllers, so it will get out of sync and will be no good when you wan to use it as a backup.

the other option is to put it on a seperate subnet and then configure AD Sites and Services to sync between the 2 subnets. This way the computers will not us it to logon to as it is not on the local subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 33485572
Thanks, this is the answer I wanted!
0