Solved

SBS 2008 / Gives admin rights to an User...

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I've installed my first SBS2008...
Just one things i can't found. I can see a policy named "Standard User with admins links" or somthing like that (it's in french on my server !).
So, one of my user is in this "group"... But... where can i found this admins links  ?? I was logged on my https://toto.domain.com/remote and under "Administration" there's nothing... Can you help me ?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bejost
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dbs0026
ID: 33485324
Open up the SBS console, look in the Users and Groups tab, highlight the user you want to change the role on.   Then look on the right hand side of the console, choose "Change user role for user accounts", follow the prompts and you can change from a standard to admin user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejost
ID: 33485343
yes i saw this, it' done! but where can the user create user or make some admins task?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 33487515
That's not what that role does...For this user to have those priviledges..either make him a network administrator or manually give permissions to do whats needed...then you can actually create a new role for future users based on this one you setup
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bejost
ID: 33487535
So, what does this role do ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 33487602
This blog post clearly explains it...see the chart about half way down  http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2009/04/06/key-icon-and-user-roles-in-sbs-2008/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35067362
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0