Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sysdatabases & user access

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is 'mode' have the value for the mode of the database?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260406%28SQL.80%29.aspx
does not tell what it is?

or is there another place to check for SINGLE/MULTI user mode info for SQL 2000?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1100 total points
ID: 33490239
Bitmask 4096 of the status column in the same link

select case when status & 4096 = 4096 then 'Single User' else 'Multi User' end, *
from master..sysdatabases
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 900 total points
ID: 33490315
You can use the sp_dboption 'single user' into a variable and then evaluate from there.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187310.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33502322
very excellent. Thanks.
0