?
Solved

Clear rotated logs on startup in log4j using RollingFileAppender

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have my log4j config set up with MaxBackupIndex=1.  When I close down the app then bring it up, it clears the main log file (which is what I want), but does not delete any rolled files from the previous run (this is what I want to change).

For example, if the log file is gui.log and I close the gui when gui.log and gui.log.1 exist, then I bring up the GUI again, I want gui.log cleared (which is happening) and gui.log.1 deleted (what I'm trying to figure out how to do).

Any suggestions would be most appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 33485465
You might need something custom for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 33485958
Doing something custom is always an option, but I'd prefer to use something via the log4j API first for reduced system fragility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33486456
try to set parameter Append to false. I think that it will erase the old files too...?!
If you don't want old files, then set MaxBackupIndex=0
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 33486522
Setting append to false results in the main log file (e.g. gui.log) being cleared at startup.  Unfortunately, it does not impact the gui.log.1.  Setting MaxBackupIndex to 0 will get me no log rolling at all.  I need to have log rolling - I just need to delete old rolled logs on application startup.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 33490086
log4j only manages the file it is currently logging to.
Usual practice is to manage logs externally to log4j eg. using cron or doing it in your startup script.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33490646
There is no ready made way that log4j does this, but you could use a custom Configurator
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 33491530
Thanks!  Not what I wanted to hear, but sometimes the answer just works out that way ;)
0