Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Because of a protocol error, this session will be disconnected.  RDP connection error

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to connecto to a Server 2003 R2 machine from my windows 7 and XP desktops.  I am getting an error after I enter my password (see attached photo).

I managed 7 other servers, configured the exact same way...no problems. i enter my password, and get this error Server 2003 settings Server 2003 settings
0
Comment
Question by:SmallPrint
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33486448
1) Check that the RDp service is runing.

2) Check the event logs of the server and client

3) Check firewall

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33486459
work arounds - use Free VNC instead

TightVNC, UltraVNC are both free and very good
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnnytanki earned 2000 total points
ID: 33498358
Had encountered this error before, most probably a reboot will resolve the issue
0