Solved

How to I access the LOM on a Apple Xserve server?

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I just puchased my first Apple server, and when the server booted up I got this cool wizard to setup the server.  Which is where I setup the static IP for the LOM.

How do I access the LOM from my desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:Flip011
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adallen earned 500 total points
ID: 33485842
I'm assuming you are using a MAC desktop:

Download and install:

Server Admin Tools 10.6.4

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1071
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 33489051
To manage LOM access (IP addresses and account information), use Server Monitor. This is the only location, outside of the setup assistant, where this information can be accessed. The LOM account will not show up in Workgroup Manager, nor will the LOM interface be visible in System Preferences. For more information on managing LOM access, see Server Monitor Help.

Server Monitor is very useful as a quick glance tool to see what is happening with the server!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monkeymac
ID: 33651472
Important to consider is that if you launch Server Monitor on the server itself, you connect using the local admin username and password.

If you connect to LOM with Server Monitor from a remote computer, you then use the LOM username and password you created during the setup.

You must've also setup a unique IP address for LOM that is not the same as the main NIC IP address. i.e. If your server static is 10.10.10.2, make your LOM IP 10.10.10.20 (for instance).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Flip011
ID: 33761350
Thanks, I didn't know that you needed a MAC to manage the server remotely.
0