Solved

How to point client computers away from WSUS server and back to Windows Update site?

Posted on 2010-08-20
13
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Essentially, I'm trying to remove or modify the Group Policy or registry settings that point a client computer to a WSUS server. I have local administrative privileges on the client and it is no longer joined to the domain. The client is offsite and to reiterate, it is no longer joined to the domain. The objective is to have the client point to the Windows Update site instead of the WSUS server.
0
Comment
Question by:jcb431
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33485539
Edit the policy that sets the update setting back to "Not Configured" which can be found...

In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 33485615
In the same light, move the computer to another OU
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duncan320
ID: 33485914
Edit the local PC policy and set to "Not Configured"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33486206
It was already set as "Not Configured". So I set it to "Enabled", rebotoed and ran Windows update unsuccessfully. I set it back to "Not Configured", rebooted  and once again ran Windows update unsuccessfully.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duncan320
ID: 33486336
In windows update in control panel, doe sit still say "managed by your system administrator"  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33486382
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:duncan320
duncan320 earned 250 total points
ID: 33486480
Theres a reg key at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Policies \ Microsoft \ Windows \ WindowsUpdate \

that has the update server details, not sure if you can remove this and it will default to windows update
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33487066
I think we're getting warmer. What are the default values for the WUServer and WUStatusServer keys? Naturally, mine are the WSUS server's URL and port number. I tried a couple of public URLs such as: http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com, but it doesn't work. Deleting them entirely doesn't default me to the Windows Update site either.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 33487150
All you need to do is delete these keys
 
WUServer and WUStatusServer  
 
" Deleting them entirely doesn't default me to the Windows Update site either. "
 
What does your windowsupdate.log look like <<<< could you post it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33487263
Deleting those keys and subsequently attempting to run Windows Update produced the following error in the windowsupdate.log: WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80070057. The complete log file is attached.
Old-WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33487361
Reset Windows Update components and try again
 
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33487686
That it such a common error run "sfc /scnanow" or run a repair

or maybe throwing caution to the wind, saving some time and rebuilding. :/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcb431
ID: 33487827
Initially, I had not rebooted after deleting those keys and wu ran unsuccessfully. Before following your last bit of advice, I thought I should first try a reboot and run wu once more. It worked. How's it go? When in doubt, reboot? Thanks for all of your insight.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now