Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide/remove "administrative tools" from Start up menu

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I hide/remove "administrative tools" from Start up menu on a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server for the users

I want to hide/remove "administrative tools" from the users but not the administrator.

Also I can't disable powershell for the users on terminal sessions trough GPO

The DC is a Windows Server 2003 and the Terminal Server is a Windows 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33485587
Open the GPO in gpedit.msc and go to:

User Config\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Microsoft Management Console\ and restrict access to author mode and any MMC snap ins you don't want them to get to.

Once the policy is created, deny apply rights to the administrator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33485597
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 33485604
You can also use the Group Policy Managment Console
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meagain35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33485623
You can add as part of the login script to update the registry

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
Value Name: StartMenuAdminTools
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
Value Data: Yes or No

This registry entry could also be set via GPO and only applied to users who are not in the "ServerAdmins" group for example.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33485632
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33486189
Your solution worked but it is not a yes or no value and also on a Windows Server 2008 R2  the Start_AdminToolsRoot needs to have the value changed

The value on both keys needs to be changed from 2 to 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33488701
meagain35,
Your solution worked but it is not a yes or no value and also on a Windows Server 2008 R2  the Start_AdminToolsRoot needs to have the value changed

The value on both keys needs to be changed from 2 to 0
0