Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

webmin utf-8

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

How can I solve this problem in webmin? please find image attachment.
How can I use in webmin (in file manager) UTF-8 symbols like (aceeišuuž)?

I use CentOs 5.5 32 bit
Webmin version 1.510

when i open files over putty and write with vim UTF-8 symbols like (aceeišuuž) - all is ok
.
Thanks
utf-8.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gakordas
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33488644
Hi!

I installed Webmin v1.510 on a Ubuntu 10.04 and got the same result as you did. I did notice that swedish characters like ÅÄÖ worked, but not š or ž (Czechoslovakian characters?). Strange...

I've searched all over the net, but didn't find any solution, only several people asking about the same issue and none of them ever got an answer...

So I'd have to say there is no solution. Maybe something that has to be fixed in the webmin source code?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:gakordas
ID: 33489171
Thanks Tobias,

this is symbols of Lithuanian language.
Have anybody other ideas?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34977981
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0