Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any free Hard Disk Partition tools for Windows 2003 OS ?

Posted on 2010-08-20
13
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I have a server with the following specs:

Windows 2003 Enterprise edition (32-bit)
DISK0  = 485GB  => C:\ drive
8GB RAM

I have used all disk for one partition C:\ drive.

Out of 485 I have hardly used around 150GB.

I wanted to use the same server to run a dual boot OS and run Windows 2008 64-bit OS.

For this I need to free up the hard disk and make around 100GB unpartitioned free space from DISK0.


 Are there any free tools which I can use to partition the exisiting disk C:\ and free up 100GB of space ? Give me the links for the free disk partition tools which will work on Windows 2003 (32-bit).

No DEMO VERSION tools.
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33485808
www.acronis.com
download the Acronis Disk Director Server 10.0 free trail
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danmb
ID: 33485812
Well Bootit NG is not free, but you can use it as long as you don't install it on the hard drive.

When it boots off the CD, it will say Click OK to install it to the hard drive. Click Cancel.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 33485866
Try Bart's ultimate boot CD. http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:itismemarkinit
ID: 33485912
Hi

for a totaly free partition tool you can use

EASUS Partition Master 6.1.1 home edition free

http://www.partition-tool.com

i have used this today to resize a partition on my main partition and it worked error free
give it a go and it is less than a 10meg download
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33485917
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AvPme
ID: 33486000
There is no stable free partition tools Microsoft 2003\2008 servers family...

GParted Live CD (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php) is the only (the best) way you can do it for free. Please note that it is recommended to do a whole disk or partition image backup before you use GParted to resize or move your partition (it is also could be done by GParted Live CD).

Detailed information, instructions and screen shoots - http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33486426
Before doing anything to the partition I would suggest two or 3  things

1) DO a chkdsk /r on the partitions

2) Do a defrag using windows

3) Full backup

This will help insure that there are no issues when changing partition sizes.
lastly if you want to do dual boot, just simply Shrink your present partition.

You can use the Windows disk manager to add a new partition or do it when you install the 2nd OS.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33488280
PartedMagic 4 is one of the best free partitioning tool but works from boot CD only: www.partedmagic.com
None of the commercial tools given above as trial will let you partition anything. Only BootItNG has features of resize in trial version but still works from boot CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 33513544

None of them worked in Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superggg earned 1500 total points
ID: 33513698
This one says it will work in 2003.  I have never used it though.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
 
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33513757
Well Gparted should work as long as you do not use Dynamic partitions ( must be BASIC )

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33514893
Do you mean PartedMagic 4 did not work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 33535155


Thanks
0