Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedded private views?

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have embedded views in a form to show related documents.  I need to be able to filter these views based on document fields and user input.  I started with a shared view and changed the view selection fomula with Lotusscript but realized that change would apply for all users. So, I created a "Shared, private on first use" view to embed in the form. However, those views don't show up in the "Embedded Selection" list for the embedded view and if I just type the name in I get an error message when the document is opened.  Am I missing something? Or is there another way to accomplish this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stevegp49
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33489486
I wonder why you would need to change the selection formula for each user? do you simply want to show entries for a the current user? use single category and use a field containing the users name

I don't think you can use "shared, private on first use" views that way. Also it's very hard to "change" update those views as you basically don't really get an easy access to them, so I would not use it, I guess even IBM recommends not using them anymore and using single category embedded views (which also have some drawbacks, like no column sorting is possible, ie you cannot click on a column to sort by it)

if you give us some more details about what you wanna achieve and WHY we may help you find the solution you are looking for

usually good questions start: this is why we need something and not this is how I need something. Many times there are better ways to fit the why of your problem than the how you think it should be done
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevegp49
ID: 33490559
Thanks, iPinky for commenting.

This application is for a document control system.  I'm using a single category to show just the documents for a specific project.  However, since for a project there will be multiiple owners of documents, I would like to have an action button for the user to be able to see just their documents.  That way they can find their stuff without having to wade through a bunch of twisties. Some users may want to see all the documents and some only theirs. Also each document will have other fields like status, action required, active/inactive, etc. that it would be nice to filter on with an action. I already have 5 embedded views in this form to show the various stages of document management but I'd like to be able to do some drill down in each of those to prevent the user from having to hunt around too much.  There may be as many as 200-300 hundred documents in the project with various doc owners so, if this is possible somehow, it would save the user a lot of time in finding what they are looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Remi Gelinas
ID: 33511059
Hi Steve,

I think you should try the formula function "@SetViewInfo" as it will filter a view content based on a category.

@SetViewInfo( [SETVIEWFILTER] ; filterString ; columnName ; isCategory   )

Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevegp49
ID: 33513935
Thanks Orgrim for the comment.  I had already tried that but the problem is that I'm using an embedded view with a Single category to filter on the project number.  @SetViewInfo doesn't seem to work on any category other than the first.   It seems strange to me that Lotus doesn't provide a facility where you could filter a view on more than one column or field.  In SQL it's a snap.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
iPinky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33514058
i know in SQL it would be a breeze…

try the following (I use this technique to create dill-down like embedded views):
create a view with something like this as category:
_id := ProjectID;
_owner := Owners;
_id : _owner : (_id + "@@@" *+ _owner );

that way you can sort by show documents by project, by owner (of all the projects the documents belong to) and by project and owner.

You then use for the single category a field value which is composed by: id, or owner, or id + "@@@" + owner. Watch out: this approach only works if not too many owners and not too many projects exist, as it uses the permutation operator "*+", try it out.. I could make it work up to 4 levels deep and between 3 and 5 values per level, you can check it easily in the view, if the view can calculate  the permutation, ie, if it can show all the relevant categories: if it fails: you simply put those "categories" into the document as multi values and just use that field in the category of the embedded view..

if you are unclear let me know and I provide a sample db
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevegp49
ID: 33515779
Thanks iPinky,  I'll give that a try.
0