Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XCOPY - I try and use 'Move' and it fails.  Exact same command works with 'Xcopy'

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm trying to move all *.txt files in a directory to another directory.  When I use the 'move' command it fails.  When I use 'xcopy' it copies them and then I have to go back and delete the files from the source directory.  Would like to just 'move' them if possible.  Here is my 'xcopy' command:

xcopy E:\apps\Hyperion\products\Essbase\EssbaseServer\zero_level_backups\*.txt X:\EssbaseBackup\Daily\Thu\Export /Y /S /E /i

How can I convert it to a 'move'?

0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meagain35 earned 100 total points
ID: 33485967
xcopy doesn't have the move option but if you use robocopy included in the windows resource kit this has a /MOV option that will do just what you want.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
Usage :: ROBOCOPY source destination [file [file]...] [options]

             source :: Source Directory (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
        destination :: Destination Dir  (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
               file :: File(s) to copy  (names/wildcards: default is "*.*").

::
:: Copy options :
::
                 /S :: copy Subdirectories, but not empty ones.
                 /E :: copy subdirectories, including Empty ones.
             /LEV:n :: only copy the top n LEVels of the source directory tree.

                 /Z :: copy files in restartable mode.
                 /B :: copy files in Backup mode.
                /ZB :: use restartable mode; if access denied use Backup mode.

  /COPY:copyflag[s] :: what to COPY (default is /COPY:DAT).
                       (copyflags : D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Timestamps).
                       (S=Security=NTFS ACLs, O=Owner info, U=aUditing info).

               /SEC :: copy files with SECurity (equivalent to /COPY:DATS).
           /COPYALL :: COPY ALL file info (equivalent to /COPY:DATSOU).
            /NOCOPY :: COPY NO file info (useful with /PURGE).

             /PURGE :: delete dest files/dirs that no longer exist in source.
               /MIR :: MIRror a directory tree (equivalent to /E plus /PURGE).

               /MOV :: MOVe files (delete from source after copying).
              /MOVE :: MOVE files AND dirs (delete from source after copying).

       /A+:[RASHNT] :: add the given Attributes to copied files.
       /A-:[RASHNT] :: remove the given Attributes from copied files.

            /CREATE :: CREATE directory tree and zero-length files only.
               /FAT :: create destination files using 8.3 FAT file names only.
               /FFT :: assume FAT File Times (2-second granularity).
               /256 :: turn off very long path (> 256 characters) support.

             /MON:n :: MONitor source; run again when more than n changes seen.
             /MOT:m :: MOnitor source; run again in m minutes Time, if changed.

      /RH:hhmm-hhmm :: Run Hours - times when new copies may be started.
                /PF :: check run hours on a Per File (not per pass) basis.

             /IPG:n :: Inter-Packet Gap (ms), to free bandwidth on slow lines.

::
:: File Selection Options :
::
                 /A :: copy only files with the Archive attribute set.
                 /M :: copy only files with the Archive attribute and reset it.
    /IA:[RASHCNETO] :: Include only files with any of the given Attributes set.
    /XA:[RASHCNETO] :: eXclude files with any of the given Attributes set.

 /XF file [file]... :: eXclude Files matching given names/paths/wildcards.
 /XD dirs [dirs]... :: eXclude Directories matching given names/paths.

                /XC :: eXclude Changed files.
                /XN :: eXclude Newer files.
                /XO :: eXclude Older files.
                /XX :: eXclude eXtra files and directories.
                /XL :: eXclude Lonely files and directories.
                /IS :: Include Same files.
                /IT :: Include Tweaked files.

             /MAX:n :: MAXimum file size - exclude files bigger than n bytes.
             /MIN:n :: MINimum file size - exclude files smaller than n bytes.

          /MAXAGE:n :: MAXimum file AGE - exclude files older than n days/date.
          /MINAGE:n :: MINimum file AGE - exclude files newer than n days/date.
          /MAXLAD:n :: MAXimum Last Access Date - exclude files unused since n.
          /MINLAD:n :: MINimum Last Access Date - exclude files used since n.
                       (If n < 1900 then n = n days, else n = YYYYMMDD date).

                /XJ :: eXclude Junction points. (normally included by default).

::
:: Retry Options :
::
               /R:n :: number of Retries on failed copies: default 1 million.
               /W:n :: Wait time between retries: default is 30 seconds.

               /REG :: Save /R:n and /W:n in the Registry as default settings.

               /TBD :: wait for sharenames To Be Defined (retry error 67).

::
:: Logging Options :
::
                 /L :: List only - don't copy, timestamp or delete any files.
                 /X :: report all eXtra files, not just those selected.
                 /V :: produce Verbose output, showing skipped files.
                /TS :: include source file Time Stamps in the output.
                /FP :: include Full Pathname of files in the output.

                /NS :: No Size - don't log file sizes.
                /NC :: No Class - don't log file classes.
               /NFL :: No File List - don't log file names.
               /NDL :: No Directory List - don't log directory names.

                /NP :: No Progress - don't display % copied.
               /ETA :: show Estimated Time of Arrival of copied files.

          /LOG:file :: output status to LOG file (overwrite existing log).
         /LOG+:file :: output status to LOG file (append to existing log).

               /TEE :: output to console window, as well as the log file.

               /NJH :: No Job Header.
               /NJS :: No Job Summary.

::
:: Job Options :
::
       /JOB:jobname :: take parameters from the named JOB file.
      /SAVE:jobname :: SAVE parameters to the named job file
              /QUIT :: QUIT after processing command line (to view parameters).

              /NOSD :: NO Source Directory is specified.
              /NODD :: NO Destination Directory is specified.
                /IF :: Include the following Files.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 33486288
Cant use robocopy.  Client wont allow it.  Any other way  via DOS or VB?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 33486428
whats wrong with robocopy? Lol, strange they allow xcopy but not robocopy.

I would use Robocopy /move
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 33486503
Because tbey wont allow it to be installed on production servers.  Its  a  very stringent environment :(
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 100 total points
ID: 33486797
I don't think there is a single base command that you can use to do this, sorry.  A script could be written, but it would have numerous lines of code.  The simplest solution as you have discovered is to do the xcopy to copy all the files in a single command, and then do a single del /s command to remove them from the original folders.  Yes, it takes two command lines instead of one, but that's not a huge deal.  If you wanted then just wrap those two commands in a small BAT file and then execute that single command.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 33487619
Move actually works, just not with any parameters like /Y or /U etc..... wonder why?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33487758
Right, MOVE is a valid command, but it does not have a subdirectory option like some commands (like xcopy and del do).  You can see the options via MOVE /?

Who can say why it doesn't have that option, but sadly it doesn't.

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 33487876
Splitting as both are valid....
0