Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing a certain .exe file to be run on Remote Desktop Services in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

Is there anyway through Group Policy that i can allow a certain .exe to run. I had Endpoint installed on a terminal server but when the users log onto it Endpoint tries to install itself (presumably as it detects it's not on) but then won't finish which i suspect is down to Group Policy. I've narrowed down the Endpoint installer to be SMCGUI.EXE and so i'm thinking that if i allow this file then it will let it install and not keep trying to install each time a TS user logs on but how do i do this ?
Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33490254
So, just logging onto the console doesn't let it run and complete?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 33490341
Have you seen this article?

Terminal Server resources are consumed by multiple instances of Symantec Endpoint Protection processes
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/43316a227377bbe58825745d007d3678?OpenDocument

or this one:

Symantec Endpoint Protection (SmcGui.exe) and Citrix (Terminal Services)
http://casimmons.blogspot.com/2009/09/symantec-endpoint-protection-smcguiexe.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33521328
That's worked fine.

Many Thanks
0