Solved

Change OWA Login Page

Posted on 2010-08-20
27
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a  way iwith OWA for Exchange 2003 to change the login page.  When someone hits our OWA they log in by going to https://server1/exchange.  Is there way to change this to just OWA or mail for example.  Is it a simple matter of changing the virtual directory name in IIS?

Also is there a way if someone uses http instead of https to redirect to the secured site?
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33485975
You would change where they go to by adding a dns record.  for example you could point to owa.yourdomain.com. or mail.yourdomain.com

THe https can be redirected by following these steps.  Works like a charm.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555053

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33486024
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33486063
You can goto https://server/owa and it should work. Exchange 2003 supports both /exchange and /owa by default.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 33486442
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33486951
When I try to redirect without using the /exchange I'm getting prompted to enter username and password and do not see the forms based authentication login page.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33487016
you need the /exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33487056
I tried to redirect the defualt website in IIS to /exchange thinking that when a user typed in https://webmail.domainname.com it would take them to the forms page at /exchange.  The only thing i've done is I added a cname in dna so use webmail instead of the servers real name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hamadaabdelkader
ID: 33490974
open iis
and got proparties of default web
1- under home directory
2- click a redirection to a URL
3- redirect to     /exchange
4- check adirectory below URL entered
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33491741
That's exactly how I have iis configured and still no good.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33502529
when you go to webmail.yourdomain.com what happens?
When you go to webmail.yourdomain.com/exchange what happens?
when you go to webmail.yourdomain.,com/owa what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33504519
The first and the last I get a windows security box prompting me for a username and password.  The second goes to the forms based authentication login page correctly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33510328
Do you have forms based authentication enabled in ESM?

ESM
Administrative Groups
First Admin Group
Servers
Protocol
HTTP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33510406
Try this
Create a new virtual directory for webmail
redirect that virtual directory to /Exchange

make sure dns has an antry for webmail.yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33521251
Same result.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33586912
I'm wondering if the issue is because the genious who named the server named it server_2 which is a non supported chracter in a naming ocnvention.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33920109
OWA is not recognised by Exchange 2003 using /owa it will not work unless you create a new vDir for it.

You can simplify the URL so you don't need to use /exchange by following the instructions here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357

Modifying your DNS will not help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33958786
I have this set as describe din this KB.  All I get when I don't user the /exchange is a windows security box instead of the OWA login page.  If I enter my credentails it takes me straignt to by inbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33958977
This is because you don't have Forms Based Authentication enabled.

there is an article here on how to configure this: http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33960926
I have forms based authentication enabled since when I use servername/exchange it brings up the OWA login page.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33960966
Cab you screenshot te login box you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 34019842
Attached is the logon box with the server names blacked out.   Distregard the IE sctreen in the background the first time I typed the web address I used http instead of https.  Once I use https is when I receive this box.  The blacked out parts are as the server webmail.domainname at webmail.domainnaem.
Scan001.PDF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 34273751
hello a lot has been going on with this post please could you give an update on what your exact problem is currently as some confusion the screen shot you showed states a problem witness the http redirect which is not working

If you can successfully type https://server/exchange you are good or if you have redirected your default directory to exchange doing a https://server should land you at forms based OWA login page.

The only problem I can see is http redirect is not working for you please follow the following KB (which has already been posted by Dezmaster)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 34273754
Also please note BACKUP IIS prior to making any changes so you have something to revert to if all goes wrong
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 500 total points
ID: 34280554
disable FBA from Exchange Virtual Server do an IISRESET, enable FBA and do an IISRESET again,
Under default web site > properties > check if under ISAPI you have OWA form based auth present or not, incase not you need to add it manually
 
0