Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal XI Dynamic Parameter Not Displaying All Available Values

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a crystal report that is using a stored procedure to display the data.  When I run the stored procedure all the customer's names are displayed.  However when I set up a dynamic parameter in the crystal report where you can select multiple customer names it only populates the values for some of the customers.  Is there some sort of limit or filter on the number of values that can be populated in a dynamic parameter.  It may be pulling 50 names right now at the most. There should be about 350 names available.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Shumai1
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orion Newman
ID: 33486277
there isn't a limit like that. Are you sure that the records all have data that can be used to filter on? Meaning there aren't any null values or blank fields....that you are trying to filter on

i have had that happen before.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Shumai1
ID: 33486679
Yes they all have data.  If I run my stored procedure in query analyzer I can see all the names displayed.  Also if I take out the parameter and type in a name in the select expert that was not populated by the dynamic parameter I received data for that customer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bischofb_CRNET earned 500 total points
ID: 33488444
To remove the limit of how many records are returned from a dynamic parameter, do the following:

Find this folder in your registry (click Windows Start > Run > RedEdit) and drill down to it.
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Business Objects\Suite 11.0\Crystal Reports\DatabaseOptions\LOV
 
Then add the following String Value:
 
MaxRowsetRecords
 
Set it to a very large number (note: If you have a lot of duplicates in your data, all the records are counted even though only a few might be shown).
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33490448
The default limit on parameter values is 1000 if you only have 300 or so records, then you shouldn't be running into that limit.

How are you running the report?

Is the report using the SP directly or through a Crystal Command?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bischofb_CRNET
ID: 33491866
The 1,000 limit applies to how many records CR reads, not outputs. Thus, if there are a lot of dups, then it could read in 1,000 records and only print out 300 unique records.
0