Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WordPress Technology for Website

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to this technology and we are thinking of moving our website to WordPress technology.  Our current website is content only and with few flash and a form.  My have few concerns regarding WordPress.
1. compatible with IE and Firefox?
2. compatible with smart phone browsers?
3. website load time with wordpress?

Please provide your expert opinion?
0
Comment
Question by:Ankit_J_P
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33487131
1. There is no added compatibility problems if using Wordpress. This is the same with any other technology using PHP, HTML5, etc.

2. Yes it is compatible with the smart phones. I go to my website all the time on my iPhone with no problems. They have plugins to make this work, but I have not installed the plugin and everything works fine for me without it.

3. Website Load time is actually faster because Wordpress uses PHP. This takes advantage of Dynamic pages which decreases the load time. If you were to add an excessive amount of plugins versus coding the functions you could increase the load time to an undesirable amount. If you follow good coding practices there is no problem with Wordpress.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adr13n
ID: 33487382
1. compatible with IE and Firefox?

A. Yes, for the most part. However, you should note that some plugins and themes might *not be (as they are developed by third parties). Double check a theme's FAQs and look for browser compatibility - most theme designers will state if/how they have tested their themes.

2. compatible with smart phone browsers?

A. Yes, and customizable. Wordpress sites will show properly in mobile browsers (just the same as regular browsers) - but they will not be formatted for them, unless you utilize a mobile version of your site. This can be done *very easily using a free plugin such as: http://iwphone.contentrobot.com/.
*note: There are pay versions too: http://www.bravenewcode.com/products/wptouch-pro/

3. website load time with wordpress?

A. Better and faster with Wordpress. For the same reason that jeremyjared74 mentioned - but although using too many plugins can slow things down, there are also free plugins that can help speed things up: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-cache/

I commend the decision to look into Wordpress as a website solution. After 5 years I have no complaints and have been very satisfied with how easy it has been to learn and with what can be done.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33491341
Wordpress is open source, so it is quite likely that (1) it will always have good browser compatibility, (2) will have security issues found and fixed fast, (3) will have performance issues found and fixed fast.  So going forward, you're likely to have good luck with WP.

If you want to do some "due diligence" before you make a commitment, you might also consider Drupal and Joomla.  Both of these platforms are open source and well supported with a rich collection of plug-ins.

Good luck with your project, ~Ray
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ankit_J_P
ID: 33504614
Thank you all!

How do you install and run WordPress on Lcpanel?  Also how do you start a template or edit website pages for wordpress?  Any free books or guide would be helpful!

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33505506
Here are a few great Wordpress Links:

http://www.tubetorial.com/?s=wordpress

http://www.themelab.com/wordpress-tutorials/

http://codex.wordpress.org/New_To_WordPress_-_Where_to_Start

If you have any questions that aren't explained in these links, I will be glad to answer any of your questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ankit_J_P
ID: 33648387
No Reason
0