Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Net Use giving System error 58

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
11,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My Virtual Machine is running XP Professional SP3 32-bit. I have had it using the following batch command for over a year with no problem. However, it is now giving me "System error 58 has occurred. The specified server cannot perform the requested operation."  

It is trying to connect to my Windows 7 Professional 64-bit machine.  Here is my batch:

net use Z: /Delete
net use Z: "\\win7_64\Backups" "mypass" /USER:"\myusername"

This has worked for a long time and has stopped working a few months ago.
0
Comment
Question by:deming
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33486396
try this.

Set the following registry key to ‘1':

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

and set the following registry key to ‘3':

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size

restart the server service on the win7 box
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jagmohan_gunwant
ID: 33486407
Hello Friend
Kindly please check out this link.

For System Error 58

Hope it helps you out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33486598
you arent running AVG anti virus by any chance are you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deming
ID: 33491509
Thank you!  I made your changes to the Win7 plus I uninstalled an expired version of ESET antivirus and replaced it with Avast AV free version.

Now it is working again!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33497909
You are vwry welcome
0