Solved

CRM 3 to CRM 4 Test Environment

Posted on 2010-08-20
9
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello Experts!

I am going to begin testing our upgrade from CRM 3.0 to CRM 4.0.  I have a few questions about my upgrade plan:

Here is what I have so far:

1. Backup of CRM 3.0 CRM and Metabase databases
2. Virtual machine setup with SQL 2005 installed

Now my questions:

1. Can I perform the test upgrade in the same domain as my live CRM 3.0 environment.
    We do not do a lot of test upgrading, so I do not have a test virtual domain setup

2. Do I need to run the redeployment tool?  The CRM and Metabase databases will be installed on a completely separate SQL server that is not production.  Can I just restore the CRM 3.0 backup databases to the test SQL Server and run the upgrade from a separate CRM test install?

Our install is fairly basic and I have the workflows, customizations backed up.  All I really want to do is create a test environment to try the upgrade on.  If successful, I will upgrade the live environment.

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:r270ba
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33486675
In your test enviroment:

- restore the CRM 3.0 databases to the SQL Server virtual machine
- install CRM 3.0 and select connect to existing databases

This duplicates the CRM 3.0 environment. You do not need to use the redeployment tool. I don't think there is a problem doing this in the same domain, the main requirement is that you need a separate server for the second installation of CRM - which you have.

Then kick off the CRM4.0 installation which should detect the CRM 3.0 databases and offer to upgrade them.

That should be it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33486698
Ok I will give it a try and let you know...thanks for the help!

1 other question...how do I determine which update rollup my live environment is on?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33486706
THe simplest way is to look in Add/Remove programs and show updates.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33486712
Should it be listed under the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Server entry?  There is nothing listed below.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33486739
Yes it should. Nothing suggests that there are no update rollups, is that what you expected?

0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33486744
Not sure...I did not install it.  I know I haven't completed any updates.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 400 total points
ID: 33486775
I would be tempted to install Update Rollup 3 on the test server before starting the upgrade to 4.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33486781
Ok I will do so
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:John Stevens
John Stevens earned 100 total points
ID: 33514488
I would have to agree with Feridun on the rollup 3 - we have both our dev and production CRM environments in the same domain.  additionally we had set up an upgrade environment first because we had on going work in dev that we wanted to complete prior to migrating it then production  all in all we did the upgrade 11 times (several times on the upgrade test environment just to make sure we had the "kinks" worked out then just once on both the dev and production environments roughly 2 weeks apart)
0