?
Solved

IBM server 345 series: Harddrives are offline and defunct

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
good morning,
I am trying to wipe out the hard drives in IBM servers. When I boot the server, I saw these messages
Logical Drives Offline
Online Drives Defunct
So I cannot do my tasts (wipe out)
How do I do to get the hard drives back online and funct
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 900 total points
ID: 33486446
Download the IBM ServeRAID CD and boot to that (get from IBM website). You can then set the drives back online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33487797
I downloaded that CD and inserted it into server. Then, I booted but i did not see anything on the server. is that CD bootable?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 900 total points
ID: 33489228
Yes it should be bootable. Try the serveraid support cd.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dkikalis earned 600 total points
ID: 33490827
Of some machine you can boot to the raid controller firmware.  Depending on the controller this is usually a ctrl-m or a ctrl-q as the firmware boot.  From here you should be able to remove either delete the arrays or bring them back online.  Even if you deleted them recreate them and use a third party scrub tool.  On some versions of the serveraid disks you have the ability to do a military grade scrub.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 900 total points
ID: 33494415
Download the ISM ServerRAID Support CD for what ever IBM controller you have inside (e.g. 7, 8i, 8k etc etc.)

http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5079441
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33513321
I went to IBM website and download Server Guide not Server Raid. I used it and configured these hard drives again. They are online now.
Thank you for your time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33513333
Thank you again
0