?
Solved

Where is the DisablePST registry setting for Windows 7 64 bit?

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are in the process of migrating from Windows Vista 32 bit to Windows 7 64 bit. In Vista, we have the following registry setting to disable the creation of PST in Outlook 2003:

HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook:
DisablePST=1 (REG_DWORD)

This same registry setting doesn't work for Outlook 2003 in Windows 7 64 bit. I have tried using QWORD (64-bit) Value instead of the DWORD (32-bit) Value but in either case, it doesn't prevent the creation of PSTs. Does anyone know the correct registry setting to disable PSTs in Windows 7 64 bit? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Marc_Johnson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33486699
Check out:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/disabling-pst-creation-office-2k-2003-2007

Going by that it could be just that you need the Outlook 2003 administrative template configured first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 33490614
for 64 bit machines you have a new second key to be aware of for 32 but apps:

Wow6432Node.

so, ,most likely the place you need to edit for the same result is:
HKCU\Software\Wow6432Node\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook

you may have to create the containers as needed.

Wow6432Node is where 32 bit programs are sent to look for settings in 64Bit versions of windows.

this means for any registry change you typically have to make it twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 33502083
zkrieger,

I tried doing this but it didn't work. I verified that I had the correct settings by putting them in the usual location on a Vista 32 bit PC and it continues to work properly there. Any other suggestions?

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zkrieger earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507067
MArc take a look at this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896515

basically office 2003 SP2 or late must be applied for that registry key to work. since its a new install is it possible the service pack hasnt been applied yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 33514898
zkrieger,

That was it! After I applied SP2, I was able to get the reg settings to work. As a note to others who may come across this, I did not need to use the Wow6432Node location in the registry. Once SP2 was applied, the regular location worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 33514901
Thank you!
0