Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ComboBox/Listbox Values Change based on Previously Set Variable

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need help creating a ComboBox/Listbox that populates different selection values based on a previously selected Variable. ie. If the Variable above selected is a 2 then only retrun row Sorce of Values!A5:A9.  But if the Previous Variable is a 5 then Return Rowsoruce Values!A16:A32. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bank_on_it
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33486557
Try this, see attached example.

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Target.Address = "$F$2" Then
        If Range("F2").Value = 2 Then
            ComboBox1.ListFillRange = "A5:A9"
        ElseIf Range("F2").Value = 5 Then
            ComboBox1.ListFillRange = "A16:A32"
        Else
        End If
    Else
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33486561
you didn't mention how the variable is set, so I'll set my own
sub button1_click()
dim var as string

var = inputbox("Enter 2 or 5.")
if var = 2 then
    for each c in range("A5:A9")
             listbox1.items.add c.value
    next
else
       if var = 5 then
            for each c in range("A16:A32")
                    listbox1.items.add c.value
            next
       else
                exit sub
       end if
end if
end sub
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 33486794
The Variable is set by the Previous ComboBox.  I'm setting the Higher level then I want to restrict choices to only the valid Values from the 2nd comboBox.. Here's kindov what I've been working with. Disclamer I'm new to VB. This is in a Userform as well.

Code:
Private Sub ComboBox3_Click()
If ComboBox2.Value = "XXA" Then
    ComboBox3.ListFillRange = Values!M4: M11
Else: ComboBox2.Value = "XXB"
  ComboBox3.ListFillRange = Values!M12: M17
End If
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33486831
Try changing to this, because on the change of combobox2, you want to change combobox3:

Private Sub ComboBox2_Change()
If ComboBox2.Value = "XXA" Then
    ComboBox3.ListFillRange = "Values!M4: M11"
Else: ComboBox2.Value = "XXB"
  ComboBox3.ListFillRange = "Values!M12: M17"
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33486838
Actually, I would make one more change:

Private Sub ComboBox2_Change()
If ComboBox2.Value = "XXA" Then
    ComboBox3.ListFillRange = "Values!M4: M11"
Elseif ComboBox2.Value = "XXB"
  ComboBox3.ListFillRange = "Values!M12: M17"
Else
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 33486852
Pefect! Thanks so much!
0